f
Unofficial Virginia Election Results, Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2019
0
Votes

Unofficial Virginia Election Results, Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2019

The Virginia House of Delegates and Senate both will be controlled by Democrats. In the Senate, Virginia voters elected 21 Democrats and 18 Republicans with one seat still undecided. In the House, 55 Democrats and 45 Republicans. Both House and Senate were controlled by Republicans before with slim margins.

School Bond Ballot Question

This is the text of the public school bond question:

Shall Fairfax County, Virginia, contract a debt, borrow money, and issue capital improvement bonds in the maximum aggregate principal amount of $360,000,000 for the purposes of providing funds, in addition to funds from school bonds previously authorized, to finance, including reimbursement to the County for temporary financing for, the costs of school improvements, including acquiring, building, expanding and renovating properties, including new sites, new buildings or additions, renovations and improvements to existing buildings, and furnishing and equipment, for the Fairfax County public school system?

YES 204,200 77.38%

NO 59,702 22.62%

Candidates, Fairfax County

Chairman, Board of Supervisors

Jeffrey C. McKay (D) 175,028 65.99%

Joseph F. Galdo (R) 89,315 33.68%

Commonwealth’s Attorney

Steve T. Descano (D) 166,103 60.86%

Jonathan L. Fahey (I) 106,016 38.84%

Sheriff

Stacey Ann Kincaid (D) 201,112 78.07%

Christopher F. De Carlo (I) 53,458 20.75%

Board of Supervisors, District Representatives

Braddock District

James R. Walkinshaw (D) 18,437 59.63%

S. Jason Remer (R) 10,543 34.10%

Carey Chet Campbell (I) 1,847 5.97%

Dranesville District

John W. Foust (D) incumbent 20,437 64.36%

Ed. R. Martin (R) 11,227 35.36%

Hunter Mill District

Walter L. Acorn (D) unopposed 27,326 94.46%

Lee District

Rodney L. Lusk (D) unopposed 20,993 95.58%

Mason District

Penelope A. "Penny" Gross (D) incumbent 15,007 63.65%

Gary N. Aiken (R) 8,468 35.92%

Mount Vernon District

Daniel G. "Dan" Storck (D) incumbent, unopposed 23,505 94.27%

Providence District

Dalia A. Palchik (D) 18,885 69.34%

Eric Anthony Jones (R) 8,184 30.05%

Springfield District

Patrick S. "Pat" Herrity (R) incumbent 18,360 50.72%

Linda D. Sperling (D) 17,765 49.07%

Sully District

Kathy L. Smith (D) incumbent 20,280 62.70%

Srilekha R. Palle (R) 11,979 37.04%

School Board

School Board At-Large (vote for three)

Karen A. Keys-Gamarra, incumbent (endorsed by Democrats) 160,138 21.99%

Abrar E. Omeish (endorsed by Democrats) 145,143 19.93%

Rachna Sizemore Heizer (endorsed by Democrats) 139,278 19.12%

Cheryl A. Buford (endorsed by Republicans) 101,831 13.98%

Priscilla M. DeStefano (endorsed by Republicans) 100,166 13.75%

Vinson Palathingal (endorsed by Republicans) 79,579 10.93%

Braddock District, School Board

Megan O. McLaughlin, incumbent (endorsed by Democrats) 20,775 67.40%

Zia Tompkins (endorsed by Republicans) 9,938 32.24%

Dranesville District, School Board

Elaine V. Tholen (endorsed by Democrats) 17,988 57.50%

Anastasia S. Karloutsos (endorsed by Republicans) 11,523 36.84%

Ardavan Mobasheri 1,715 5.48%

Hunter Mill District, School Board

Melanie K. Meren (endorsed by Democrats) 22,893 69.25%

Laura Ramirez Drain (endorsed by Republicans) 10,054 30.41%

Lee District, School Board

Tamara J. Derenak Kaufax, incumbent, (endorsed by Democrats) 20,736 95.70%

Mason District, School Board

Ricardy J. Anderson (endorsed by Democrats) 16,077 76.89%

Tom L. Pafford 4,431 21.19%

Mount Vernon District, School Board

Karen L. Corbett Sanders, incumbent (endorsed by Democrats) 17,611 62.31%

Steven D. Mosley (endorsed by Republicans) 8,844 31.29%

Pamela C. Ononiwu 1,716 6.07%

Providence District, School Board

Karl V. Frisch (endorsed by Democrats) 16,644 61.72%

Andrea L. "Andi " Bayer (endorsed by Republicans) 10,167 37.70%

Springfield District, School Board

Laura Jane H. Cohen (endorsed by Democrats) 17,745 50.46%

Elizabeth L. Schultz, incumbent (endorsed by Republicans) 14,809 42.12%

R. Kyle McDaniel 2,529 7.19%

Sully District, School Board

Stella G. Pekarsky (endorsed by Democrats) 18,585 58.43%

Tom A. Wilson, incumbent (endorsed by Republicans) 13,144 41.33%

Soil and Water Conservation Director Northern Virginia District

Vote for Three

Monica A. Billger (endorsed by Democrats) 153,051 21.87%

Gerald Owen "Jerry" Peters Jr., incumbent, (endorsed by Democrats) 148,091 21.16%

Chris E. Koerner (endorsed by Democrats) 139,641 19.95%

C. Jane Dudik (endorsed by Republicans) 80,604 11.52%

Edward F. McGovern (endorsed by Republicans) 80,281 11.47%

Christopher A. Bowen (endorsed by Republicans) 78,558 11.23%

Jonah E. "Jet" Thomas 17,888 2.56%

Candidates, General Assembly

House of Delegates

District 34

Kathleen J. Murphy (D), incumbent 15,166 57.69%

Gary G. Pan (R) 11,100 42.22%

District 35

Mark L. Keam (D), incumbent, unopposed 15,330 92.63%

District 36

Kenneth R. “Ken” Plum, incumbent, unopposed 17,659 92.78%

District 37

David L. Bulova (D), incumbent, unopposed 13,470 91.98%

District 38

L. Kaye Kory (D), incumbent, unopposed 12,619 93.22%

District 39

Vivian E. Watts (D), incumbent 14,361 67.91%

Nick O. Bell (R) 6,740 31.87%

District 40

Dan I. Helmer (D) 14,015 53.46%

Timothy D. "Tim" Hugo (R), incumbent 12,172 46.43%

District 41

Eileen Filler-Corn (D), incumbent 15,526 71.14%

John M. Wolfe (I) 4,213 19.30%

Rachel D. Mace (L) 1,713 7.85%

District 42

Kathy K. L. Tran (D), incumbent 14,532 59.53%

Steve P. Adragna (R) 9,857 40.38%

District 43

Mark D. Sickles (D), incumbent 14,488 77.64%

G. Gail Parker (I) 3,876 20.77%

District 44

Paul E. Krizek (D), incumbent 12,271 70.52%

Richard T. Hayden (R) 5,105 29.34%

District 45

Mark H. Levine (D), incumbent, unopposed 19,208 91.41%

District 46

Charniele L. Herring (D), incumbent, unopposed 12,270 92.03%

District 47

Patrick A. Hope (D), incumbent, unopposed 20,993 96.16%

District 48

Richard C. "Rip" Sullivan (D), incumbent, unopposed 18,680 94.27%

District 49

Alfonso H. Lopez (D), incumbent 13,393 83.43%

Terry W. Modglin (I) 2,522 15.71%

District 53

Marcus B. Simon (D), incumbent, unopposed 15,554 93.83%

District 67

Karrie K. Delaney (D), incumbent, unopposed 15,415 89.48%

District 86

Ibraheem S. Samirah (D), incumbent, unopposed 13,588 89.45%

Virginia State Senate

District 30

Adam P. Ebbin (D), incumbent, unopposed 40,942 91.67%

District 31

Barbara A. Favola (D), incumbent, unopposed 44,347 91.82%

District 32

Janet D. Howell (D), incumbent 44,424 73.17%

Arthur G. Purves (R) 16,171 26.64%

District 33

Jennifer B. Boysko (D), incumbent 32,258 64.83%

Suzanne D. Fox (R) 17,446 35.06%

District 34

J. C. "Chap" Petersen (D), incumbent, unopposed 39,971 91.15%

District 35

Richard L. "Dick" Saslaw (D), incumbent, unopposed 33,563 92.75%

District 36

Scott A. Surovell (D), incumbent, unopposed 35,131 95.82%

District 37

Dave W. Marsden (D), incumbent, unopposed 37,720 90.49%

District 39

George L. Barker (D), incumbent 37,989 65.92%

S. W. "Dutch" Hillenburg (R) 19,571 33.96%

CLERK OF COURT (Alexandria City)

J. Greg Parks (D), unopposed 26,466 93.98%

Commonwealth's Attorney (ARLINGTON COUNTY-FALLS CHURCH CITY)

Parisa Dehghani-Tafti (D) unopposed 45,334 90.01%

Sheriff (ARLINGTON COUNTY)

Elizabeth F. "Beth" Arthur 49,929 97.29%

Commissioner of Revenue (ARLINGTON COUNTY)

Ingrid H. Morroy 49,406 97.50%

Treasurer (ARLINGTON COUNTY)

Carla F. de la Pava 49,741 97.34%

Member County Board (ARLINGTON COUNTY) vote for 2

Kate A. "Katie" Cristol 41,097 40.51%

Christian E. Dorsey 38,087 37.55%

Audrey R. Clement 13,326 13.14%

Arron O'Dell 7,189 7.09%

Member School Board (ARLINGTON COUNTY)

Reid S. Goldstein 47,880 95.85%